Privacy Policy

In today’s world with the increased risk of unauthorized data and privacy breaches, MyOwn Tel is committed to providing superior customer service, and protecting our customers’ personal information is extremely important to us. This Privacy Policy outlines how MyOwn Tel collects, uses, shares, protects and holds your personal information.

Types of information we collect

MyOwn Tel collects personal information from our customers when it is reasonably necessary for our business purposes. That means, we collect information to supply you with the products you have asked for and to provide you with the best possible service. Information collected may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, contact details, payment information, credit information & driver’s licence.

MyOwn Tel may also collect personal information from your visits to our websites for MyOwn Tel’s marketing and statistical purposes.

MyOwn Tel collects information (including but not limited to personal information) regarding the use of our services in order to comply with the Telecommunications (Interception and Access) Amendment (Data Retention) Act 2015 (Cth) (DRA). The DRA requires MyOwn Tel to collect information about the type of and use of services we provide, including but not limited to: the source and destination of communications such as emails and phone calls; connection and disconnection of internet and WAN services and the assignation of IP addresses. The DRA precludes the collection of internet browsing data and the content of any communication.

Information we do not collect

MyOwn Tel will not collect any information regarding the content of your communications (including any personal information therein) and this includes email, voice and internet browsing. MyOwn Tel will not access any information you store on infrastructure located in our data centres or hosted on virtual infrastructure at any time.

How we collect information

MyOwn Tel collects your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purposes of delivering services to you and we collect this personal information using a variety of means including but not limited to application forms, emails, tickets and telephone conversations.

We may use cookies or other similar technology for collecting data (including personal information from time to time) regarding the use of our own websites.

MyOwn Tel collects information (which may include personal information) regarding the use of our services using the ‘logging tools’ within our core infrastructure.

Collection of Data

Our site uses technologies of third-party partners [such as NextRoll] to help us recognize your device and understand how you use our site(s) so that we can improve our services to reflect your interests and serve you advertisements about the [products and/or services] that are likely to be of more interest to you. Specifically, [NextRoll/these partners] collect information about your activity on our site(s) to enable us to:

  • Measure and analyze traffic and browsing activity on our site(s);

Opting-Out

Our partners [such as NextRoll] may use non-cookie technologies that may not be impacted by browser settings that block cookies. Your browser may not permit you to block such technologies. For this reason you can use the following third party tools to decline the collection and use of information for the purpose of serving you interest based advertising:

  • The NAI’s opt-out platform: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/
  • The EDAA’s opt-out platform http://www.youronlinechoices.com/
  • The DAA’s opt-out platform: http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN

What we do with information we collect

Personal information is used for the purposes of creating an account, providing services and security as part of our service to you or an entity you represent. For the purposes of service delivery, MyOwn Tel may share your personal information with third party organisations such as:

  • Suppliers, so we can supply the service to you
  • Technicians we engage to resolve faults concerning your service
  • Debt collection agencies and similar parties that assist with debt-recovery
  • Other telecommunications and information service providers, for example, for billing purposes and telephone directories

Any personal information collected from cookies (or similar technology) in relation to our website is used for systems and marketing improvement only. MyOwn Tel will not sell any personal information collected.
Any information (including any personal information) we are required to collect and store pursuant to our DRA obligations may be disclosed to:

  • A duly authorised government, regulatory authority or other organisation such as the TIO, when we are required or specifically permitted by law to do so or to resolve customer complaints or disputes
  • A specified recipient if a court order compels us to do so, and
  • Law enforcement agencies concerning the enforcement of criminal and other laws if we are compelled, or required to do so.

Access to this information is governed by the DRA.

Storage, protection & transborder data flows

All information (including any Personal Information) stored by MyOwn Tel is kept on secure servers within our data centre environment within Australia. Some information may securely pass in transit via data centres located in the United States or Europe where necessary.

All information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is, or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Requesting access to information we collect

You may have access to the personal information held by MyOwn Tel by calling 13 30 02. We will always require proof of identity prior to giving access to you of copies of any of your personal information that we hold.

MyOwn Tel aims to keep all your personal information accurate, up-to-date and complete. You can update or amend the personal information about that MyOwn Tel holds by contacting MyOwn Tel on 1300 859 152.

Feedback

MyOwn Tel will attend to all questions and complaints regarding your personal information. You can contact MyOwn Tel about your personal information and related privacy issues as follows:

By email:
enquiries@myowntel.net.au

By telephone:
13 30 02

By mail:
MyOwn Tel
Privacy Contact Officer
PO Box 2335
Tingalpa, QLD, 4173

Should you not be satisfied regarding MyOwn Tel’s response to a concern or complaint regarding your personal information collected and held by MyOwn Tel, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au.

Why choose MyOwn Tel?

True Blue Aussies

We’re 100% Australian owned and operated, with all on-shore support.

Excellent Performance

We invest heavily to ensure epic peak-time performance, day and night.

No Worries Activation

Select a plan and leave the rest to us - you'll be up and running in no time.

Unlimited Data

Browse, stream and game in confidence with unlimited downloads.

Go Faster

Need a boost? Increase your speed once per month for free!

Customer Focused

We've been putting the customer first for nearly 15 years.

Ready to connect?

MyOwn Tel is proud to work with...

NBN
LBNCo
OPENetworks
OptiComm
ACG